GSDL Review 2023
GSDL BRG & GSDL WDG Activities 2023 - more updates to follow
GSDL BRG Regional Event Statistics 2023
Regional Events Held 8
Total Entries 554
Total Present 415
Average Entries per Regional 69.25
Average Entries Present per Regional 51.87
Percentage Absent 25.09%
Entries SV/WUSV Judges (4) 309 Present 224
Entries SV/UK Judges (1) 57 Present 4
Entries UK/Other Judges (3) 188 Present 149
Average Entries SV/WUSV Judges (4) 77.25 Present 56.0
Average Entries UK/SV Judges (1) 57.00 Present 42.0
Average Entries UK/Other (3) 62.6 Present 49.6
Percentage Absent SV/WUSV Judges (4) 27.5%
Percentage Absent UK/SV Judges (1) 26.3%
Percentage Absent UK/Other Judges (3) 20.7%
Top Dogs - Standard Coat 2023
1st - Reno de la Petite Laeticia
2nd - Dorsey of Jonimay
3rd - Conbhairean Vincenzo
4th - Blerio Bezique at Mascani
5th - Finleric Lugo
5th - Vesco v Radhaus
7th - Etchica Oslo
7th - Von Armen Moses
7th - P`Yankee du Val D`Anzin
7th - Tornado du Val D`Anzin
7th - Samstag Dux
7th - Blerio Anubis
1st - Fee v Bad-Boll
2nd - Corjon Lexi
3rd - Zazou v Steffan Haus
4th - Mascani Maddie
5th - Magic v Herbramer Wald
5th - Evawell Dusti
5th - Gayvilles Varinka at Trimika
5th - Bailey v Springberg
9th - Jetta v Huhnegrab
9th - Zandamor Ginger
Top Dogs - Long Stock Hair 2023
1st - Paluka Valko
2nd - Blaven v Wanakon
3rd - Kuba v Polastern
4th - Kaizuka Bomber
5th - Samurai Armagedonoas
6th - Cruaghaire Bourbon
7th - Kurt Team Gigelfelsen
8th - Tupac du Val D`Anzin
8th - Mascani Showman
8th - Finleric Achilles
1st - Brineack Ish v Marinita
2nd - Kaizuka Ausha
3rd - Quw Sera Sera X -Men Storm
4th - Berra v Springberg
5th - Hausruma Aurora
5th - Carmen Cocofield
7th - Hazroh Finte
8th - Yakasimba Alohomora
9th - Fenya v Springberg
9th - Nayzva du Luxona
GSDL WDG Trial Statistics 2023
Number of Club Trials 29
BH Entries 87
IGP1 Entries 52
IGP2 Entries 30
IGP3 Entries 35
Total Club BH & IGP Entries 204
Other Entries 22 (4AD)
Total Club Trial Entries 226
Average Entries per Trial 7.8
Number of Major Trials 3
Qualifier Entries 30
National Entries 12
Total Major Entries 42
Number of Trials Judged by GSDL WDG Judges - 25
Percentage of Trials judged by GSDL WDG Judges - 86%
BH Failures; GSDL Judges - 1%
BH Failures Non GSDL Judges - 0%
IGP Failures GSDL Judges - 30%
IGP Failures Non GSDL Judges - 16%
Qualifier & National Failures Non GSDL Judges - 29%
Character Assessments Passes 2023
Wesensbeuerteilung
Assessors - Volker Behrens (VB), Shirley Hutchinson (SH), Wayne Wessey (WV), Heather Macdonald (HM).
9 Character Assesments held
?? Character Assessment Passes - More dogs to follow
Conbhairean Zoey (WV) - Cruaghaire Bourbon (WV) - Moses v Armen (WV)
Hundenkraft Backdraft (WV) - Impranah Kyogo (WV) - Nyrvana Naoas (WV)
Fenya v Springberg (WV) - Zandamor Genia (WV) - Zandamor Gia (WV)
Zandamor Gigha (WV) - Zandamor Guus (WV) - Jaycote Vega (WV)
Jaycote Celeste (WV) - Jamniska Regina (WV) - Nyrvana Golden Brown (WV)
Qwily v Team Huhnegrab (WV) - Tornado du Val D`Anzin (WV)
Tazz du Val DAnzin (WV) - Tupac du Val D`Anzin (WV) - Marinita Kayleigh (WV)
Top Kennel 2023
1st - KAIZUKA - Tanya Gray
2nd - CONBHAIREAN - Heather Macdonald, David Greer , Jim Macmillan
3rd - MASCANI - Shirley Hutchinsn, Maureen Lakin, Zep Zizzi
4th - ZANDAMOR - Craig Rice , Hazel Docherty
5th - BLERIO - Bill Owen
6th - HAZROH - Joan & Hazel Docherty
7th - FINLERIC - William & Eileen Henderson
7th - GAYVILLES - Joan, David & Samantha Hall
9th - CRUAGHAIRE - Susan & Stuart Cuthbert
Gold Medal Winners 2023
MALES
Absela Monty at Corjon
Reno de la Petite Laeticia
Dorsey of Jonimay
Conbhairean Vincenzo
Kelnik Exose
Paluka Valco LSH
Blaven von Wanakon LSH
FEMALES
Fee v Bad-Boll
Mascani Maddie
Evawell Dusti
Noblesse v Bad-Boll
Samstag Bozita
Brineack Isha von Marinita LSH
Kaizuka Ausha LSH
Top Junior Handlers 2023
6-11 yrs old
1st - Hailey Olianka
2nd - Alexa Cowan
3rd - Evelyn Hardy
4th - Abbey Grierson
5th - Ida Elliot
6th - Kerris Hallam
7th - Grace Owens
8th - Jessica Roe
12-16 yrs old
1st - Lucia Marshall
2nd - Connie Douglas
3rd - Grace Halliwell
4th - Joyce Hallam